Free shipping on orders over £50

Get your paws on our handy storage tins. Click here https://burnspet.co.uk/extras/storage-tins/

Burns HO are currently working remotely due to the impact of Covid-19. It’s business as usual and you can contact us on: Sales Enquiries – Freephone 0800 0181890 or email: info@burnspet.co.uk or sales@burnspet.co.uk

Secure Checkout

Privacy Notice

Important Info & Who We Are

Important Information & Who We Are

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Burns collects and processes your personal data through your use of our websites, including any data you may provide through our websites when you sign up to one of our newsletters, join one of our community groups / schemes, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition. It will also tell you about how we use your personal data when you visit our premises, use our advice helpline, use our dog grooming services, take part in our loyalty scheme, sign up to receive promotional offers from us, attend one of our events or have contact with us generally.

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children through them.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. Please note that some of our community groups and schemes have terms and conditions that apply to them. This privacy notice should be read together with those terms and conditions.

CONTROLLER

Burns Pet Nutrition Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”Burns”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (see section 9 below), please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Burns Pet Nutrition Ltd (a company incorporated in England and Wales with company registration number 04181441)

Email address: dataprotection@burnspet.co.uk

Postal address: 99 Ferry Road, Kidwelly, Dyfed, SA17 5EJ

Telephone number: 01554 890482.

THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (you can find out more by visiting the ICO website at: www.ico.org.uk).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so we would be grateful if you would please contact us in the first instance.

For your information, our registration number at the ICO is Z1427179.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This version was last updated in December 2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The Ethical Company Organisation Award Logo
a member of PFMA (Pet Food Manufacturers Association)
Compassion in world farming logo
British hen welfare trust
PIF Logo
We are a Living Wage Employer Logo
Cyber Essentials